Promoting sound water policy for Texas

Board of Directors

The TWCA Board of Directors is made up of seven members from each panel, all who serve staggered three-year terms. At the Annual Convention each March, the panels elect 2-3 members (depending on how many of the staggered terms have expired) to serve on the board while also appointing one board member to serve as a vice president/panel chair, and another to serve on the association’s Executive Committee.

In addition to the 63 board members elected by the panels and the President's Panel (7 members), the board also consists of TWCA’s president, president-elect, and all past presidents who remain members of the association. The TWCA currently has 31 living past presidents, making a total of 100 board members. Each year at its December meeting, the board elects an individual to serve as president-elect the following year. That individual will assume the duties of the president approximately 18 months later.

TWCA Board of Directors

TWCA Presidents, President Panel Appointees, and Treasurer
(Members of the Executive Committee are italicized).


PRESIDENT
Lyn Clancy, Lower Colorado River Authority

President Panel Appointees - 2025
Amy Stelter, Trinity River Authority 
Connie Curtis, San Jacinto River Authority


PRESIDENT-ELECT 
Wayne Owen, Northeast Texas MWD


President Panel Appointees - 2026

Rachel Ickert, Tarrant Regional Water District
Spandana Tummuri, JACOBS

IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT
Walt Sears, Northeast Texas MWD


President Panel Appointees - 2024

Vacant
Barney Austin, AquaStrategies, Inc.
 

TREASURER
Mike Booth, Booth & Associates, P.C.

Panels

DRAINAGE DISTRICTS
Chair: Allen Sims, Jefferson County DD #7 – 2025
(VC): Craig Kalkomey, LJA Engineering – 2024

Don Carona, Orange County Drainage District – 2024
Kim Carroll, Texan Engineering & Consulting, LLC – 2025
Chris Gallion, Velasco Drainage District – 2026
Stan Kitzman, Brookshire-Katy DD – 2024
Alan Moore, Cameron County DD #5 – 2026

GENERAL & ENVIRONMENTAL

Chair: Carolyn Ahrens, Booth/Ahrens – 2024

(VC): Ed Shackelford, San Jacinto River Authority – 2024

Mike Gershon, Lloyd Gosselink Rochelle & Townsend, P.C. – 2025

Tom Ray, Lockwood, Andrews & Newnam, Inc. – 2025

Howard Slobodin, Trinity River Authority – 2026

Tony Smith, Carollo Engineers – 2026

Travis Williams, Sabine River Authority – 2025

GROUNDWATER

Chair: Drew Satterwhite, Canadian River MWA – 2025

(VC): Mike Turco, Harris-Galveston Subsidence District – 2024

Dirk Aaron, Clearwater UWCD – 2026

James Beach, Advanced Groundwater Solutions – 2026

Velma Danielson, ICF – 2025

Brian Sledge, SledgeLaw Group, PLLC – 2024

Gary Westbrook, Post Oak Savannah GCD – 2025

INDUSTRIAL

Chair: Ty Embrey, Lloyd Gosselink Rochelle & Townsend, P.C. – 2025

(VC): Liz Fazio Hale, Gulf Coast Authority – 2026

Mark Evans, North Harris County Regional Water Authority – 2026

Scott Harris, Gulf Coast Authority – 2024

Randy Palachek, Civitas – 2024

Heath Thompson, Lower Neches Valley Authority – 2025

Paulina Williams, Baker Botts, LLP – 2026

IRRIGATION

Chair: Troy Allen, Delta Lake Irrigation District – 2025

(VC): Glenn Jarvis, Law Offices of Glenn Jarvis – 2024

Sonny Hinojosa, Hidalgo County Irrigation District #2 – 2026

Tom McLemore, Harlingen ID Cameron County #1 – 2026

Kyle Miller, Wichita County Water Improvement District #2 – 2025

Tito Nieto, Cameron County Irrigation District #6 – 2025

Steve Walthour, North Plains GCD – 2024

MUNICIPAL

Chair: Denis Qualls, City of Dallas – 2024

(VC): Heather Cooke, Austin Water – 2025

Fred Arce, HDR Engineering – 2026

Karen Bondy, Brushy Creek Regional Utility Authority – 2024

Jun Chang, North Harris County Regional Water Authority – 2025

Ekaterina Fitos, City of Houston – 2024

Larry Patterson, Upper Trinity RWD – 2026


NAVIGATION & FLOOD CONTROL

Chair: Emily Rogers, Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta – 2025

(VC): Dan Buhman, Tarrant Regional Water District – 2026

Derek Boese, San Antonio River Authority – 2026

Patrick Brzozowski, Lavaca-Navidad River Authority – 2024

Matt Phillips, Brazos River Authority – 2024

Mike Reedy, Freese & Nichols, Inc. – 2025
Dawn Pilcher, Tidewater Professional Services, LLC – 2025

RIVER AUTHORITIES

Chair: Kevin Ward, Trinity River Authority – 2025

(VC): Scott Hall, Lower Neches Valley Authority – 2025

David Collinsworth, Brazos River Authority – 2026

Jenna Covington, North Texas Municipal Water District – 2025

John Hofmann, Lower Colorado River Authority – 2026

Darrell Nichols, Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority – 2024

Cole Walker, Colorado River Municipal Water District – 2024

UTILITY DISTRICTS

Chair: Darrell Grubbs, Titus Co. Fresh Water Supply District #1 – 2025

(VC): Alia Vinson, Allen Boone Humphries Robinson – 2026

John Chisholm, Corix Utilities Texas – 2024

Kelley Holcomb, Angelina & Neches River Authority – 2025

Robert Lux, The Woodlands Water Agency – 2024

Shirley Ross, Wells Branch MUD – 2025

David Weidman, Sulphur River Basin Authority – 2026

TWCA RISK MANAGEMENT FUND REPRESENTATIVES

Kathy Turner Jones, Prairielands GCD – 2026

Jonathan Stinson, Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority – 2026

Past Presidents

Kathy Turner Jones (2021-2022)

Kent Satterwhite (2020-2021)

David Montagne (2019-2020)

Hope Wells (2018-2019)

Michael J. Booth (2017-2018)

Phil Kelley (2016-2017)

John W. Grant (2015-2016)

Robert J. Brandes (2014-2015)

*Phillip J. Ford (2013-2014)

Luana Buckner (2012-2013)

James M. Parks (2011-2012)

Sonia Lambert (2010-2011)

M. Jeff Taylor (2009-2010)

*Jerry L. Clark (2008-2009)

*John E. Burke (2007-2008)

Gregory E. Rothe (2006-2007)

Peggy W. Glass (2005-2006)

Joseph J. Beal (2004-2005)

Robert H. Lloyd (2003-2004)

Wayne M. Halbert (2002-2003)

*James R. Adams (2001-2002)

C.E. Williams (2000-2001)

W.E. “Bill” West, Jr. (1999-2000)

A.T. “Tommy” Hebert, Jr. (1998-1999)

*James R. Nichols (1997-1998)

*Robert Wagner (1996-1997)

James M. Oliver (1995-1996)

Alan H. Plummer, Jr. (1994-1995)

Con Mims (1993-1994)

*Richard S. Bowers (1992-1993)

Robert J. Huston (1991-1992)

Robert Lee Johnson (1990-1991)

*Carson H. Hoge (1989-1990)

*Owen F. Ivie (1988-1989)

Danny F. Vance (1987-1988)

*James P. Murray (1986-1987)

*Duncan Ellison (1985-1986)

*Ronald J. Neighbors (1984-1985)

*Sam F. Collins (1983-1984)

*A. Wayne Wyatt (1982-1983)

Fred N. Pfeiffer (1981-1982)

*R.H. “Bob” Parker, Jr. (1980-1981)

*Oury Selig (1979-1980)

John H. Specht (1978-1979)

*Carl Riehn (1977-1978)

*Franklin B. Moon (1976-1977)

*Howard Drew (1975-1976)

*Walter Wells (1974-1975)

*Henry Graeser (1973-1974)

*J.W. Buchanan (1972-1973)

*Beeman Fisher (1971-1972)

*Josiah Wheat (1969-1971)

*John Simmons (1962-1969)

*Max Starcke (1957-1962)

*J.S. Hudnall (1956-1957)

*A.F. Mitchell (1955-1956)

*Guy C. Jackson (1944-1955)

* deceased

TWCA | 4401 Westgate Blvd., Ste 320, Austin, Texas 78745

info@twca.org  I  (512) 472-7216

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software