Thank You to our 2020 
Conference Sponsors!  

 


For sponsoring the Conference Breakfast
 


For sponsoring the Thursday Reception


For sponsoring the Thursday Dinner


For sponsoring the Thursday Luncheon


For sponsoring the Membership & Services
Wednesday Evening Reception


For sponsoring the Conference Program


For sponsoring the Promotional Item


For sponsoring the coffee breaks


For sponsoring the Ice Cream Break


For sponsoring t
he Name Badges


For sponsoring the Lanyards

  


PLATINUM SPONSORS
Daniel B. Stephens & Associates
Halff Associates, Inc.
Lloyd Gosselink Rochelle & Townsend, P.C.
McCall, Parkhurst & Horton, L.L.P.
North Harris County Regional Water Authority
North Texas Municipal Water District
Sabine River Authority of Texas
Tarrant Regional Water District
Trinity River Authority of Texas

GOLD SPONSORS
Canadian River Municipal Water Authority
GEI Consultants
NewGen Strategies & Solutions
Parsons Water & Infrastructure
 
San Jacinto River Authority

SILVER SPONSORS
Allen Boone Humphries Robinson, LLP
Carollo Engineers, Inc.
Gulf Coast Authority
Hyde Regulatory Consulting, LLC
Kimley-Horn & Associates, Inc.
Panhandle GCD

BRONZE SPONSORS
LRE Water, LLC
NorrisLeal, PLLC
Robbins Advocacy

 

Annual Convention

Thank you to all who attended the recent 2020 TWCA Annual Convention at the Worthington Renaissance Fort Worth Hotel. Keynote speakers included EPA Region 6 Administrator Ken McQueen, Senate Water and Rural Affairs Chairman Charles Perry, House Natural Resource Committee Chairman Lyle Larson, Texas Water Development Board Director Kathleen Jackson, former congressman and former Texas Tech Chancellor Kent Hance, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Brigadier General Paul Owen - Commander and Division Engineer of the Southwestern Division, Texas Division of Emergency Management Assistant Chief Josh Roberts, and International Boundary & Water Commission Commissioner Jayne Harkins. Other program highlights included the TWCA Luncheon and the Thursday evening reception and awards dinner. You view the final schedule here.


      


CLE Credits Available

COURSE TITLE: TWCA 2020 Annual Convention
COURSE DATE(S): 03/04/2020 to 03/06/2020
COURSE LOCATIONS: Fort Worth, TX
COURSE NO: 174083160
SPONSOR NO: 2073
CLASSES:
- WOTUS Update, Paulina Williams - Baker Botts (.5 hours)
- Brigadier General Paul Owen - Commander and Division Engineer of the Southwestern Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (.5 hours)
- The Honorable Kent Hance - Hance Scarborough, LLP (.5 hours)
- Everybody Has an Opinion: Flood Litigation, Legislation, and Action, Allison Elder - San Antonio River Authority, Howard Slobodin - Trinity River Authority, and Auggie Campbell - West Houston Association (1 hour)
- Endangered Species Act Panel, Nathan Pence - Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority, Glenn Clingenpeel - Trinity River Authority, Jason Larrabee - Van Ness Feldman, and Sara Thornton - Lloyd Gosselink Rochelle & Townsend, P.C. (1 hour)
- Commissioner Jayne Harkins - International Boundary and Water Commission (.5 hours)
- Director Kathleen Jackson - Texas Water Development Board (.5 hours)
- Environmental Permitting of Lake Ralph Hall, Larry Patterson and Ed Motley - Upper Trinity Regional Water District (.5 hours)
- Chairman Charles Perry - Senate Water and Rural Affairs Committee (.5 hours)
- Administrator Ken McQueen – EPA Region 6 (.5 hours)